Bundoora Park - Privacy Notice
Skip Links
Bundoora Park Bundoora Park
 
Bundoora Park
Events  Feedback  A - Z Index  Search  
 
Bundoora Park
Home
Bundoora Park Farm
General Admission Fees and Opening Times
Parties & Functions
Location & Maps
Education, Recreation and Holiday Programs
Parklands & Conservation
Work Experience and Volunteering
Golf Course
Bundoora Park Cafe
Contact Us
About this Site
News
Subscribe
 

 Home>About this Site>Privacy Notice  
Privacy Notice  Printer Friendly

Privacy Statement
This statement outlines Bundoora Park's policies in line with its commitment to ensuring the privacy of your information.

This privacy statement applies to the Bundoora Park Website. Specific provisions may apply, however, to a particular part of the site. These specific provisions will override any general privacy provisions and will be posted on the site as it is further developed.

Information Collected
You can access the Bundoora Park site anonymously without disclosing personal information.

Statistical information is collected each time you visit the site to tally the number of times you visit the site, the time and duration of your visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if you linked into the Bundoora Park site from another website).

This information is only used to evaluate the effectiveness of the site and is not used to identify individual web users.

Email addresses and other contact details you may have provided to request information will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

Cookies
Bundoora Park does not use cookies on its site. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a userís browser. Cookies give information about a userís identity and website visiting patterns.

As the Bundoora Park site contains links to other web sites, however, Bundoora Park cannot be held responsible for these sitesí privacy practices or content. Bundoora Park advises web users to check the privacy statements of linked sites.

Security of Your Personal Data
Bundoora Park aims to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and uses appropriate security and technology to maintain information, prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of information.

This site does not provide facilities, however, that guarantee the security of information over the internet.

Access to Information
The Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 stipulate that you are entitled to verify personal information that is kept about you, know why such information is being collected, and request correction if you believe the information is incorrect.

Requests for access and/or correction of personal and health information, should be made to the City of Darebin's Privacy Officer on (03) 8470 8888. The City of Darebin Privacy Officer has the right to redirect your enquiry to the relevant department or to ask for your request in writing.
 
Privacy Policy
Bundoora Park and the City of Darebin believe that the responsible handling of personal and health information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Bundoora Park is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (Privacy Act) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Health Act). In particular, Bundoora Park will comply with the Information Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles contained in these Acts. This Privacy Policy explains some of these Principles and how they will apply.

What is Personal and Health Information?
This Policy applies to both personal and health information held by Bundoora Park.

Personal Information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and however recorded in any form, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Health Information is broadly defined to include information or an opinion about the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual, a disability, an individual's expressed wishes for future provision of health services or any health service provided to an individual, or other information collected to provide or in providing a health service.

Some personal information may also be "sensitive information" as defined in the Privacy Act. Sensitive information includes information like an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, membership of groups or criminal record.

What information will Bundoora Park collect?
Bundoora Park will only collect personal and health information that is necessary for its functions and activities and in doing so will use lawful and fair means. Bundoora Park will only collect sensitive information where consent has been given or otherwise as permitted by law.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Bundoora Park will collect personal and health information direct from the individual. When doing so, Bundoora Park will inform the individual of the purpose/s for which the information is collected. If Bundoora Park collects personal and health information about an individual from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to make the individual aware of these matters.

Individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when supplying information or entering into transactions with Bundoora Park wherever it is lawful and practicable.

How will the information be used?
Bundoora Park will only use or disclose personal and health information for the purpose for which it was collected. Bundoora Park Staff will treat personal and health information confidentially. If Bundoora Park needs to share information for any other purpose than for which it was collected, agreement will be sought before doing so (unless otherwise required by law).

How will information remain secure?
Bundoora Park will maintain secure systems for storing personal and health information. Bundoora Park will also maintain operational policies and procedures to protect personal and health information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized modification or disclosure. Bundoora Park will destroy or de-identify personal and health information if it is no longer needed for any purpose or as required by law.

What rights do individuals have to access or correct information?
Individuals have a right to seek access to their personal and health information and make corrections. Access and correction will be handled under the Victorian Freedom of Information Act. Some limits may apply where particular circumstances prevent Bundoora Park from releasing information. If any limits apply this will be explained.

If personal and health information is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date, the individual may request Bundoora Park to correct this information. Personal and health information cannot be removed from records, but a correcting statement may be added.

Requests for access and/or correction of personal and health information, should be made to the City of Darebin's Privacy Officer on (03) 8470 8888.

What if Bundoora Park services are serviced by third party contractors?
Bundoora Park does outsource some of its services to third party contractors. All third party contractors will be required to comply with the Acts in all respects.

How are complaints handled?
Complaints in relation to privacy and confidentiality will be handled by the City of Darebin's Privacy Officer, phone:(03) 8470 8888. Complaints will be investigated and a written response will be provided as soon as possible (but no later than 45 days). If an individual is not satisfied with the way in which the City of Darebin handles information or deals with a complaint, a formal complaint can be made to the relevant Commissioner:

Victorian Privacy Commissioner
Phone: (03) 8619 8719

Victorian Health Services Commissioner
Phone: (03) 8601 5200
 
Further Information
Any enquiries about this Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Darebin City Council
Ph: (03) 8470 8888
 



 
Larger text
Remove Images
Save Settings
This is the official web site of Bundoora Park,  ©2017.
Post: PO Box 138, Kingsbury VIC 3083,  Location: 1069 Plenty Road,  Bundoora, VIC   3083
Tel: (03) 8470 8170   Fax: (03) 9261 4875 
Disclaimer & Copyright | Privacy NoticeAbout this Site | bundpark@darebin.vic.gov.au